2011 First Weekend NEM

March 22, 2011 10:26 PM

Here is a complete list of all NCAA Tournament teams with their combined net efficiency margin (NEM) through the first week. (I excluded the First Four games to avoid skewing the totals.) As a reminder, net efficiency margin measures a team's performance in a game in points per 100 possessions (the "efficiency" part) compared to how a hypothetical average team would have performed against the same opponent (the "net" part). Factoring out the tempo and opponent allows comparison of teams' performance from the same baseline. I posted reviews of the best performances from what I like to call rounds one and two earlier.

Teams are grouped by the number of games played, then ranked by their total NEM for the tournament. The numbers are totals across all games. Larger numbers are better for total and offensive NEM, and smaller numbers are better for defensive NEM. Shaded teams are still alive after the first two rounds.

SeedRegionTeamGamesTotalOffDef
1EOhio St.2111.376.9-34.4
11MWVirginia Commonwealth2105.081.8-23.2
3WConnecticut293.759.1-34.6
8WMichigan293.554.0-39.5
10MWFlorida St.279.423.4-56.0
1WDuke278.157.9-20.2
1MWKansas272.829.7-43.1
4SEWisconsin272.660.5-12.1
2SEFlorida272.247.4-24.8
3SEBrigham Young270.232.5-37.7
11EMarquette267.323.0-44.3
12MWRichmond263.050.0-13.0
2WSan Diego St.260.919.1-41.7
1SEPittsburgh252.037.1-14.9
5SEKansas St.250.744.8-5.9
8SEButler249.233.9-15.3
13EPrinceton124.114.0-10.1
6WCincinnati248.028.6-19.4
9MWIllinois247.423.8-23.6
4EKentucky246.433.3-13.2
13WOakland122.928.35.4
5EWest Virginia245.247.62.4
3ESyracuse244.524.7-19.8
2ENorth Carolina244.026.7-17.2
5WArizona239.929.8-10.0
7EWashington239.742.12.3
10EGeorgia119.211.1-8.0
7WTemple237.222.2-15.0
4WTexas235.222.6-12.6
12WMemphis117.110.0-7.1
11SEGonzaga233.134.81.8
7SEUCLA229.225.2-4.0
14SEWofford114.2-1.8-16.0
10WPenn St.113.717.43.7
9EVillanova112.9-0.2-13.1
10SEMichigan St.111.810.9-0.8
9SEOld Dominion111.62.4-9.2
12SEUtah St.110.913.22.3
5MWVanderbilt110.827.917.1
15MWAkron19.6-11.7-21.3
3MWPurdue219.123.74.5
15ELong Island19.04.7-4.3
12EClemson18.922.814.0
8EGeorge Mason216.217.21.0
2MWNotre Dame213.98.0-5.9
13MWMorehead St.212.3-5.0-17.3
4MWLouisville15.4-7.4-12.8
13SEBelmont14.80.4-4.4
8MWNevada Las Vegas14.05.61.6
7MWTexas A&M13.5-2.2-5.7
16MWBoston University12.1-6.2-8.3
6EXavier11.3-8.3-9.6
14EIndiana St.1-1.13.14.2
15WNorthern Colorado1-2.7-4.6-1.9
11WMissouri1-3.07.810.8
6SESt. John's1-3.112.415.5
14MWSt. Peter's1-5.2-22.4-17.2
16SENC Asheville1-7.6-10.2-2.5
16ETexas San Antonio1-12.8-8.64.2
15SEUC Santa Barbara1-19.7-13.26.4
6MWGeorgetown1-20.3-10.310.0
14WBucknell1-24.4-7.217.2
16WHampton1-28.6-19.39.2
9WTennessee1-30.3-23.56.8